Boston City FC II returned to Bay State Soccer League action with a 3-2 win over SR Old Boys, which included a hat-trick for Danny Apajee on his debut.

All Boston City FC II matches are presented by Boston recruiting firm The Gaisce Group.

The Lions leapfrogged their visitors in the Division 3 North standings in the process, climbing from seventh place to fifth in the table, to join the fringes of the promotion race.

Click here for photos.

Apajee, who has been a member of the New England Revolution Academy, found the target after only four minutes to earn a 1-0 lead. Wesad Al-Saadi fed Samuel Deossa from midfield and his pass split the defense for Apajee to run on and slot the ball past the advancing keeper.

It was 2-0 with 13 minutes played as Deossa this time found Al-Saadi wide on the right and his low cross in front of goal was turned home by Apajee.

The visitors enjoyed a spell of pressure with home keeper Jake Wagmeister forced into two fine saves, though Boston City FC II looked dangerous on the counter attack and only an offside flag denied them increasing the lead, which remained at 2-0 at halftime.

Wagmeister tipped a ball over his crossbar to preserve the lead, but that advantage was halved when Alexander Elia scored after a corner in the 77th minutes.

Two minutes later, Apajee won a footrace from the halfway line, holding off a defender before burying a confident finish past the keeper for his hattrick and a 3-1 lead.

With seven minutes remaining, Apajee would have scored a fourth goal from a similar situation but for the ball hitting the foot of the post. SR Young Boys pulled one back through David Ham from the penalty spot, but the Lions held on for a deserved three points.

Without a match next week due to the Labor Day weekend, Boston City FC III returns to action away to Eastern Mass FC on September 8.

Boston City FC II spring results & fall schedule

April 7 Worcester Warriors H W 3-1
April 14 Alleghany FC A L 2-3
April 21 Team Iraq H D 2-2
May 5 U Nations H W 5-1
May 12 North Shore FC A L 0-3
May 19 Lowell United H W 2-1
June 16 Inter Boston FC A W 2-0
June 23 Southie FC Reserves H L 0-1
Aug 25 SR Young Boys H W 3-2
Sept 8 Eastern Mass FC A
Sept 15 BRFC Druids A
Sept 22 Worcester County H
Sept 29 Worcester Warriors A
Oct 6 Alleghany FC H
Oct 13 Team Iraq A
Oct 20 U Nations A
Oct 27 North Shore FC H
Nov 10 Playoffs
Nov 17 Playoffs